CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Jimmy Ching
Dress Barn/Maurices
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, NY 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Ching:

In your letter dated February 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 2160, is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with elastic trim, a hemmed bottom, and a round neckline with a partial front opening secured by a single button.

The applicable subheading for style 2160 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division